Author Topic: Difference in using ccs for ppoe  (Read 3826 times)

Offline abarlow17

  • A New Nut
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • I'm a llama!
Difference in using ccs for ppoe
« on: February 15, 2003, 08:51:03 am »
Can anyone tell me if there is any difference between non and 'PPoe' settings. I see in the update all the ones listed with speeds are 'PPoe' and my connection is not a 'PPoe' connection. When I run the TCP Program it tells me my MTU is not optimized (e.g  its set to 1440 and not 1500) Is this right or is this becuase of the 'PPoe' settiings. Please explain more clearly if there is a different setting I should be using (Windows XP ADSL 1500/256 connection). Thanks

Offline dannjr

  • Main Certifiable NutcAsE
  • Administrator Nut
  • Certifiable Nut
  • *****
  • Posts: 6339
  • Gender: Male
  • Share your life. Be a organ donor other Bday 1998
    • DSLnuts | Broadbandnuts | Cablenut
Re:Difference in using ccs for ppoe
« Reply #1 on: February 15, 2003, 09:51:42 am »
Welcome to the board  8)

the differance PPPoE ADSL
The largest MTU is 1492
you may need to use a router or software to connect but either way you sign onto your connection like a dialup
On most regualr DSL connections without PPPoE
Normally you dont need to sign on More than likely it has a static connection but not always.

Yes I read your other post can you take the test
http://forums.speedguide.net:8117/
Paste the results back in here.
Make sure to remove your IP address but everything else is needed.

Also read here
http://www.dslnuts.com/yabbse/index.php?board=12;action=display;threadid=744
You might get some added answers to your questions.

last but not least
go to the bottem of the page and download Spybot or Lavasoft Adaware  ;) Get the spyware out of your machine.

Speakeasy has different subscriptions do you have any idea which one you have.

Also dependant on your subscibed speed and connection type. that will make a differance on the .CCS file

what are you averaging now for speed.
Be a Organ Donor. A chance at life.
This site never spams or sells its list to anyone. No pop up's or scams
An inconvenience, but if you want to make omelettes, you have to break some eggs.

Offline abarlow17

  • A New Nut
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • I'm a llama!
Re:Difference in using ccs for ppoe
« Reply #2 on: February 15, 2003, 03:12:41 pm »
MainCable ModemsDiscussionWindows 9xReviewsEditorialsInformation">">">">">">">">">">">">">">">">">">">">">">">">  
Sat Feb 15 16:05:48 2003.  

 


SpeedGuide.net TCP/IP Analyzer
TCP properties for IP =
Browser/OS = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)
Note: Read the FAQ if the above is not your IP address.

TCP options string = 0204057801010402

MTU = 1440
MTU is not fully optimized for broadband. Consider increasing your MTU to 1500 for better throughput.

MSS = 1400
Maximum useful data in each packet = 1400, which equals MSS.
MSS is not fully optimized for broadband (although it might work well for slower connections). Consider increasing your MTU value.

Default Receive Window (RWIN) = 63888
RWIN Scaling (RFC1323) = 0 bits
Unscaled Receive Window = 63888
For optimum performance, consider changing RWIN to a multiple of MSS.
Other values for RWIN that might work well with your current MTU/MSS:
515200 (MSS x 46 * scale factor of 8)
257600 (MSS x 46 * scale factor of 4)
128800 (MSS x 46 * scale factor of 2)
64400 (MSS x 46)

bandwidth * delay product:
Your RcvWindow limits you to: 2555.52 kbps (319.44 KBytes/s) @ 200ms
Your RcvWindow limits you to: 1022.208 kbps (127.776 KBytes/s) @ 500ms

MTU Discovery (RFC1191) = ON

Time to live left = 50 hops
TTL value is ok.

Timestamps (RFC1323) = OFF

Selective Acknowledgements (RFC2018) = ON

IP type of service field (RFC1349)= 01011100
Precedence (priority) = 010 (immediate)
Delay = 1 (low delay)
Throughput = 1 (high throughput)
Reliability = 1 (high reliability)
Cost = 0 (normal cost)




6206351 connections tested since 03.10.2001.

Analyzer version: 1.02 - updated 09.20.2002.

O.k this is I think what you wanted posted. I am using the 'PPoe' setting in the settings because I cannot find one for 'non-PPoe' settings. Please let me know what I need to do (I am using the 1500/256 PPoe settings - my connections is 1500/256)
I have Adaware (lastest version) but do not have spybot yet. I will look for that one
I did not know I was supposed to subscribe to use speakeasy. I did not see anything saying I had to subscribe. Please tell me what I need to do and where I will find this info. I cannot determine my speed at this time due to this program not working. Thanks

Offline abarlow17

  • A New Nut
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • I'm a llama!
Re:Difference in using ccs for ppoe
« Reply #3 on: February 15, 2003, 03:34:02 pm »
Finally I figured it out - I needed Java loaded up (and it was not). Loaded Java and got a result
Download speed 1391
Upload speed 243
My connection again is
Download speed 1500
Upload speed 256
Are these reasonable figures - I think they are but would just like confirmation. Still would like an answer to the PPoe/non-PPoe question though. Thanks

Offline Buggyman

  • Certifiable NoOb
  • Administrator Nut
  • Certifiable Nut
  • *****
  • Posts: 1397
  • Gender: Male
  • Buggy!
Re:Difference in using ccs for ppoe
« Reply #4 on: February 15, 2003, 06:25:24 pm »
Yes they are good numbers now.. we figure to shoot for 90 percent and you're just above that now.. so enjoy!

Buggy  ;D

Offline mnosteele

  • Dr Tweak
  • Administrator Nut
  • Certifiable Nut
  • *****
  • Posts: 2353
  • Gender: Male
  • Dr Tweak
    • www.drtweak.com
Re:Difference in using ccs for ppoe
« Reply #5 on: February 17, 2003, 08:31:26 am »
Did you get your MTU set properly? :) ;)
AMD Phenom II X4 Black Edition 3.2, WD Raptor 150GB, 8GB Crucial RAM, Win 7 Ultimate

Offline abarlow17

  • A New Nut
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • I'm a llama!
Re:Difference in using ccs for ppoe
« Reply #6 on: February 18, 2003, 12:07:50 pm »
No I do not have my MTU set correctly - I dont know how to do it. Please can you explain what it is that I need to change to get my MTU to the 1500 setting. Thanks