Author Topic: Error 720 (XP PPPoE)  (Read 6608 times)

Offline Curt

  • Junior Nut
  • **
  • Posts: 82
Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
« on: December 17, 2003, 02:03:15 pm »
I keep getting Error 702 on my XP Home computer with my SBC Yahoo! DSL connection. I have a SpeedStream modem and a 3COM network card. I am using the manual PPPoE XP connection. When I enter the password again or remove the connection (and create a new one) then reboot it works again. Sometimes it works for weeks but recently I have been having it happen three times a day.
« Last Edit: December 17, 2003, 02:04:02 pm by Curt »

Offline mnosteele

  • Dr Tweak
  • Administrator Nut
  • Certifiable Nut
  • *****
  • Posts: 2353
  • Gender: Male
  • Dr Tweak
    • www.drtweak.com
Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
« Reply #1 on: December 17, 2003, 02:28:01 pm »
Are you removing any protocols that you need to connect?

 :)
AMD Phenom II X4 Black Edition 3.2, WD Raptor 150GB, 8GB Crucial RAM, Win 7 Ultimate

Offline Curt

  • Junior Nut
  • **
  • Posts: 82
Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
« Reply #2 on: December 17, 2003, 04:03:24 pm »
Like what? I just make a new PPPoE connection and then leave it alone. (Plus I still have the problem of it taking 3 minutes for my computer to be ready to use after reboot.)

Offline dannjr

  • Main Certifiable NutcAsE
  • Administrator Nut
  • Certifiable Nut
  • *****
  • Posts: 6339
  • Gender: Male
  • Share your life. Be a organ donor other Bday 1998
    • DSLnuts | Broadbandnuts | Cablenut
Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
« Reply #3 on: December 17, 2003, 11:00:45 pm »
When your connected up via the pppoe connection software in XP it gets assigned a IP address through the RASPPPoE drivers from Microsoft.
If you open cmd line (Start, Run. cmd)
and type ipconfig /all it should show all active tcp connections.
Usually it will show the IP and DNS for the PPPoE
and it will show a IP gateway and DNS on the network card

copy all the numbers associated with the network card
Open the connection properties for the network card only while your still connected to the web via the pppoe adapter
goto
Internet protocol (TCP/IP)
highlight it
click on properties
click on use following IP address
Enter all the info from the adapter info from the ipconfig /all
enter the DNS IP address's from the PPPoE adapter
click on advance
below Gateway set Interface Auto to Interface Metric

click ok to save till closed out
You might have to reboot for it all to take
see what it does.

What thats called is setting a FAKE IP and matchine protocols 1 to 1
Since the network adapter doesnt have a IP to start with its looking for a DHCP server however it aint finding one till the pppoe drivers get connected
IT can also cause that lag your getting durring the startup of 3 minutes.
ONCE the adapter has a IP address it no longer has to look around for a connection ghetting rid of the conflict

Quick note
Some cases you might see a Subnet mask of 255.0.0.0 change that on the adapter to 255.255.255.0
ASLO You can make the fake IP a class C IP address something like 192.168.0.3
that will make the adapter a private IP and the RAS the public making it easier on the firewall to protect you.

Let us know how this works out.. Been doing this trick for a long time now...
Be a Organ Donor. A chance at life.
This site never spams or sells its list to anyone. No pop up's or scams
An inconvenience, but if you want to make omelettes, you have to break some eggs.

Offline Curt

  • Junior Nut
  • **
  • Posts: 82
Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
« Reply #4 on: December 18, 2003, 12:10:14 am »
Wow, thanks a lot man!! My computer boots up right away now. I guess the error message problem is fixed for good. Can you explain more about the fake IP address? Is that the only address that I can use? Why should I use one instead? Why was it good to change the Subnet mask on the adapter to 255.255.255.0? Well, anyway it's fixed. I wonder why SBC Yahoo! does not know about this.
« Last Edit: December 18, 2003, 12:13:02 am by Curt »

Offline Curt

  • Junior Nut
  • **
  • Posts: 82
Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
« Reply #5 on: December 18, 2003, 12:47:08 am »
What number between 1 and 9999 do I set the Interface metric too? Oh yeah, what exaclty does RASPPPoE stand for?
« Last Edit: December 18, 2003, 12:51:23 am by Curt »

Offline Bob Carrick

  • Junior Nut
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • I'm a llama!
Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
« Reply #6 on: December 18, 2003, 06:31:56 am »
I agree with setting an IP etc on the Ethernet card, but not a DNS server.  If your ISP changes it's DNS which gets done all the time, then your connection will no longer work.  There is no reason at all to set the DNS on the Ethernet card.