Author Topic: Error 720 (XP PPPoE)  (Read 5787 times)

Offline Curt

  • Junior Nut
  • **
  • Posts: 82
Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
« Reply #7 on: December 18, 2003, 08:58:13 am »
Thanks, I just got up this morning and I still am getting the Error 720 message. All I did was enter my password over agin and it was fixed. Anyone know the command prompt for repairing or clearing the LAN? (The boot-up time problem is fixed for sure though.)

Offline dannjr

  • Main Certifiable NutcAsE
  • Administrator Nut
  • Certifiable Nut
  • *****
  • Posts: 6338
  • Gender: Male
  • Share your life. Be a organ donor other Bday 1998
    • DSLnuts | Broadbandnuts | Cablenut
Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
« Reply #8 on: December 18, 2003, 09:22:43 am »
RASPPPoE  ;D Here comes a Mouthful
Remote-Acsess-Server-Point-to-Point-Protocol-over-Ethernet
If you do a file search on your system depending on you view settings you may even find the RASPPPoE windows drivers inherant on Win2k and XP
you can also read more on it here http://www.raspppoe.com/

DNS this is where I agree and or may disagree with Bob but thats nutttin new ;D
DNS can change in fact it might over the next few weeks since SBC is doing upgrades all over esp. on the 768 download connections.
What you want to do is occasionally chk for a DNS change with that command line by ipconfig /all

If DNS changes usually its one IP at a time.
Things you can experiance
Problems with connecting to FTP or broken downloads

The plus in using the DNS in the Fake IP setting is to give XP and Windows 2000 more of a staic connection. IT can also make things more stable. You ca also get your own external DNS from a couple of places out on the web BUT its been awhile that Ive had to look that up since my provider gave me 5 DNS addys to start with.

The metric setting to one makes the Gateway static
To use metric numbers other than that would only be if you had more than one broadband connection. That gets more complicated as you would be trying to load balance 2 connections. One goes down your still up.. AND youd notice the differance.
I DONT suggest that everyone get two broadband connections OR should I say you better know security settings...
Be a Organ Donor. A chance at life.
This site never spams or sells its list to anyone. No pop up's or scams
An inconvenience, but if you want to make omelettes, you have to break some eggs.

Offline dannjr

  • Main Certifiable NutcAsE
  • Administrator Nut
  • Certifiable Nut
  • *****
  • Posts: 6338
  • Gender: Male
  • Share your life. Be a organ donor other Bday 1998
    • DSLnuts | Broadbandnuts | Cablenut
Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
« Reply #9 on: December 18, 2003, 09:28:23 am »
I got sumtin We might have overlooked
Do you have Enternet 300 and the broadjump connection manager(s) both installed on your machine.
IF so get rid of the broadjump.
When both are on your system a few things can happen
loss of connection
Connection errors
DNS bumping heads

Enternet 300 is way better for your needs
Broadjump should be taken off the install CD but what can I say ITs SBC and theres a few SBC people out there that wouldnt disagree with me on this....
Be a Organ Donor. A chance at life.
This site never spams or sells its list to anyone. No pop up's or scams
An inconvenience, but if you want to make omelettes, you have to break some eggs.

Offline Curt

  • Junior Nut
  • **
  • Posts: 82
Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
« Reply #10 on: December 18, 2003, 09:59:56 am »
I am going to try it with no DNS servers for now. My friend told me last night to start looking into Services that could be causing a conflict. Actually, HighMat CD Writing Wizard Service starts up then stops two minutes after I restart my computer.  In the Event Viewer it says "IMAPI CD-Burning COM Service service entered the running state." Then right away it says it stopped. I might try to disable that for now also. I don't have Broadjump or any other SBC software installed.  My Subnet mask was 255.255.0.0. Is that OK? I am going to keep the Interface Metric to "1" for now also. Thanks for all your help!!
« Last Edit: December 18, 2003, 10:33:26 am by Curt »

Offline dannjr

  • Main Certifiable NutcAsE
  • Administrator Nut
  • Certifiable Nut
  • *****
  • Posts: 6338
  • Gender: Male
  • Share your life. Be a organ donor other Bday 1998
    • DSLnuts | Broadbandnuts | Cablenut
Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
« Reply #11 on: December 18, 2003, 11:38:41 am »
Try getting the Filemon from
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/filemon.shtml
Unzip it and start it  before you loggin.
Watch the file prossess's just before the error starts.
That might narrow it down as well.

I wish MS would have been more open on the burning durring the install
Why would anyone need it if you already have something you like using.
Thats just  an opinion..  
Be a Organ Donor. A chance at life.
This site never spams or sells its list to anyone. No pop up's or scams
An inconvenience, but if you want to make omelettes, you have to break some eggs.

Offline Curt

  • Junior Nut
  • **
  • Posts: 82
Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
« Reply #12 on: December 20, 2003, 09:32:45 pm »
If you don't wait for all the services that start up with Windows to start up (and then stop) at boot up time then you get Error 720.

Offline Curt

  • Junior Nut
  • **
  • Posts: 82
Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
« Reply #13 on: January 03, 2004, 12:47:51 pm »
Well, I got Error 720 again for the first time since Dec. 20, 2003. I still can't figure this one out. I would like to tweak around with RASPPPoE this year but am not sure if that would help. Microsoft is coming out with XP Service Pack 2 this summer so maybe this is a bug they will fix.