Author Topic: What do i set to optimize?  (Read 7442 times)

Offline dutchie

  • A New Nut
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • I'm a llama!
What do i set to optimize?
« on: November 13, 2002, 12:55:21 am »
Hi,
I have set the custom win2k, but i know this can be improved. Can you help me tweak this baby? :P
I am running windosxp pro corp with about 600mb internal memory.


TCP options string = 020405b401010402

MTU = 1500
MTU is fully optimized for broadband.

MSS = 1460
Maximum useful data in each packet = 1460, which equals MSS.

Default Receive Window (RWIN) = 64240
RWIN Scaling (RFC1323) = 0 bits
Unscaled Receive Window = 64240
RWIN is a multiple of MSS
Other values for RWIN that might work well with your current MTU/MSS:
513920 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 8)
256960 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 4)
128480 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 2)

bandwidth * delay product:
Your RcvWindow limits you to: 2569.6 kbps (321.2 KBytes/s) @ 200ms
Your RcvWindow limits you to: 1027.84 kbps (128.48 KBytes/s) @ 500ms

MTU Discovery (RFC1191) = ON

Time to live left = 51 hops
TTL value is ok.

Timestamps (RFC1323) = OFF

Selective Acknowledgements (RFC2018) = ON

IP type of service field (RFC1349)= 00000000


Offline mnosteele

  • Dr Tweak
  • Administrator Nut
  • Certifiable Nut
  • *****
  • Posts: 2353
  • Gender: Male
  • Dr Tweak
    • www.drtweak.com
Re:What do i set to optimize?
« Reply #1 on: November 13, 2002, 01:08:53 am »
Welcome to the Forums ;D, what are your ISPs caps? :)
AMD Phenom II X4 Black Edition 3.2, WD Raptor 150GB, 8GB Crucial RAM, Win 7 Ultimate

Offline dutchie

  • A New Nut
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • I'm a llama!
Re:What do i set to optimize?
« Reply #2 on: November 13, 2002, 08:13:02 am »
(what are your ISPs caps?)  :o What do you mean??
I am on a cable onnection and i want to go faster than 170kb/s ! darn it must be posible.

Offline mnosteele

  • Dr Tweak
  • Administrator Nut
  • Certifiable Nut
  • *****
  • Posts: 2353
  • Gender: Male
  • Dr Tweak
    • www.drtweak.com
Re:What do i set to optimize?
« Reply #3 on: November 13, 2002, 08:52:47 am »
I need to know what are the advertised speeds from your ISP? Or who is your ISP?  :) ;)
AMD Phenom II X4 Black Edition 3.2, WD Raptor 150GB, 8GB Crucial RAM, Win 7 Ultimate

Offline dutchie

  • A New Nut
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • I'm a llama!
Re:What do i set to optimize?
« Reply #4 on: November 13, 2002, 11:12:25 am »
no minimum speed and also no maximum speed is given, and the provider is Chello (in the Netherlands)

Offline CStriker

  • A New Nut
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • I'm a llama!
Re:What do i set to optimize?
« Reply #5 on: November 13, 2002, 02:23:11 pm »
Chello Netherlands

1500/128

You gotta look better my friend :p

+Goede keus trouwens, Quicknet sucks :p+

Offline CStriker

  • A New Nut
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • I'm a llama!
Re:What do i set to optimize?
« Reply #6 on: November 13, 2002, 02:35:28 pm »
btw mnosteele,

i removed cablenut and everything from my computer cause it seemed to have a negative effect on me  :'(
but i kept your registry tweak for faster page loading cause that seemed to help alot (thnx!)
my download speed, somehow, is now 69 kb/s (more than 512 kbps!) but my upload won't get higher than 10 kb/s (should be 128 kbps!)
you know what can cause this little disturbence in my upload speed and what i can do about it (without cablenut)?

thnx alot!