Author Topic: Problem with CMTU tool...  (Read 8714 times)

Offline RedVenom

  • A New Nut
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • I'm a llama!
Problem with CMTU tool...
« on: November 22, 2002, 06:50:05 pm »
I downloaded the tool, but when I try to use it, I get an error: A required .DDL file,MSVBVM60.DLL,was not found.

Any help?

Offline dannjr

  • Main Certifiable NutcAsE
  • Administrator Nut
  • Certifiable Nut
  • *****
  • Posts: 6339
  • Gender: Male
  • Share your life. Be a organ donor other Bday 1998
    • DSLnuts | Broadbandnuts | Cablenut
Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
« Reply #1 on: November 22, 2002, 11:46:52 pm »
Simply said us developers can get away with assuming that a runtime file is on your machine sometimes..

OOOPS you didnt get it installed with one of the other programs that usually does.

goto this link the file is there
http://www.milori.com/developer/runtimes/

After you get the file scan it for a virus and copy it to
(windows 98 ME and XP)
C:\Windows\System32
or Win2000 = C:\WINNT\System32

Make sure to reboot

There maybe added directions from that site on the Download..
Also there might be a glitch let me know on
WinXP SP1 some people have reported that the tool isnt inputting the MTU Same with Win2k but this has only been reported twice in a few thousand downloads

Thanks  ;D
Be a Organ Donor. A chance at life.
This site never spams or sells its list to anyone. No pop up's or scams
An inconvenience, but if you want to make omelettes, you have to break some eggs.

Offline RedVenom

  • A New Nut
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • I'm a llama!
Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
« Reply #2 on: November 23, 2002, 09:27:35 am »
Man, I'm glad there's smart ppl like you guys around!  :)
Thx bud.

Offline RedVenom

  • A New Nut
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • I'm a llama!
Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
« Reply #3 on: November 23, 2002, 09:46:38 am »
Hmmm, the tool works now, but my MTU still hasnt budged from 512. I set it to 1492 for PPPoE...

Any thoughts?

Offline mnosteele

  • Dr Tweak
  • Administrator Nut
  • Certifiable Nut
  • *****
  • Posts: 2353
  • Gender: Male
  • Dr Tweak
    • www.drtweak.com
Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
« Reply #4 on: November 23, 2002, 11:13:16 am »
Look in my Help & Tips link in my signature for allot of other fixes for your MTU and see if you can fix it. :) ;)
AMD Phenom II X4 Black Edition 3.2, WD Raptor 150GB, 8GB Crucial RAM, Win 7 Ultimate

Offline RedVenom

  • A New Nut
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • I'm a llama!
Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
« Reply #5 on: November 23, 2002, 12:51:05 pm »
Tried manually editing the registry from the link you provided, but to no avail...

This is all off a clean install of WIN98SE.

Why is it so hard to change the MTU?

I even loaded Cablenut,both ndis and win98 patches from this site.

Offline dannjr

  • Main Certifiable NutcAsE
  • Administrator Nut
  • Certifiable Nut
  • *****
  • Posts: 6339
  • Gender: Male
  • Share your life. Be a organ donor other Bday 1998
    • DSLnuts | Broadbandnuts | Cablenut
Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
« Reply #6 on: November 23, 2002, 01:01:36 pm »
Heres a patch set to 1492.. Let us know for Win9x
Be a Organ Donor. A chance at life.
This site never spams or sells its list to anyone. No pop up's or scams
An inconvenience, but if you want to make omelettes, you have to break some eggs.