Cablenut - Broadbandnuts - DSLnuts

General Information => General Tech Support => Topic started by: Curt on December 17, 2003, 02:03:15 pm

Title: Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
Post by: Curt on December 17, 2003, 02:03:15 pm
I keep getting Error 702 on my XP Home computer with my SBC Yahoo! DSL connection. I have a SpeedStream modem and a 3COM network card. I am using the manual PPPoE XP connection. When I enter the password again or remove the connection (and create a new one) then reboot it works again. Sometimes it works for weeks but recently I have been having it happen three times a day.
Title: Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
Post by: mnosteele on December 17, 2003, 02:28:01 pm
Are you removing any protocols that you need to connect?

 :)
Title: Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
Post by: Curt on December 17, 2003, 04:03:24 pm
Like what? I just make a new PPPoE connection and then leave it alone. (Plus I still have the problem of it taking 3 minutes for my computer to be ready to use after reboot.)
Title: Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
Post by: dannjr on December 17, 2003, 11:00:45 pm
When your connected up via the pppoe connection software in XP it gets assigned a IP address through the RASPPPoE drivers from Microsoft.
If you open cmd line (Start, Run. cmd)
and type ipconfig /all it should show all active tcp connections.
Usually it will show the IP and DNS for the PPPoE
and it will show a IP gateway and DNS on the network card

copy all the numbers associated with the network card
Open the connection properties for the network card only while your still connected to the web via the pppoe adapter
goto
Internet protocol (TCP/IP)
highlight it
click on properties
click on use following IP address
Enter all the info from the adapter info from the ipconfig /all
enter the DNS IP address's from the PPPoE adapter
click on advance
below Gateway set Interface Auto to Interface Metric

click ok to save till closed out
You might have to reboot for it all to take
see what it does.

What thats called is setting a FAKE IP and matchine protocols 1 to 1
Since the network adapter doesnt have a IP to start with its looking for a DHCP server however it aint finding one till the pppoe drivers get connected
IT can also cause that lag your getting durring the startup of 3 minutes.
ONCE the adapter has a IP address it no longer has to look around for a connection ghetting rid of the conflict

Quick note
Some cases you might see a Subnet mask of 255.0.0.0 change that on the adapter to 255.255.255.0
ASLO You can make the fake IP a class C IP address something like 192.168.0.3
that will make the adapter a private IP and the RAS the public making it easier on the firewall to protect you.

Let us know how this works out.. Been doing this trick for a long time now...
Title: Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
Post by: Curt on December 18, 2003, 12:10:14 am
Wow, thanks a lot man!! My computer boots up right away now. I guess the error message problem is fixed for good. Can you explain more about the fake IP address? Is that the only address that I can use? Why should I use one instead? Why was it good to change the Subnet mask on the adapter to 255.255.255.0? Well, anyway it's fixed. I wonder why SBC Yahoo! does not know about this.
Title: Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
Post by: Curt on December 18, 2003, 12:47:08 am
What number between 1 and 9999 do I set the Interface metric too? Oh yeah, what exaclty does RASPPPoE stand for?
Title: Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
Post by: Bob Carrick on December 18, 2003, 06:31:56 am
I agree with setting an IP etc on the Ethernet card, but not a DNS server.  If your ISP changes it's DNS which gets done all the time, then your connection will no longer work.  There is no reason at all to set the DNS on the Ethernet card.
Title: Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
Post by: Curt on December 18, 2003, 08:58:13 am
Thanks, I just got up this morning and I still am getting the Error 720 message. All I did was enter my password over agin and it was fixed. Anyone know the command prompt for repairing or clearing the LAN? (The boot-up time problem is fixed for sure though.)
Title: Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
Post by: dannjr on December 18, 2003, 09:22:43 am
RASPPPoE  ;D Here comes a Mouthful
Remote-Acsess-Server-Point-to-Point-Protocol-over-Ethernet
If you do a file search on your system depending on you view settings you may even find the RASPPPoE windows drivers inherant on Win2k and XP
you can also read more on it here http://www.raspppoe.com/ (http://www.raspppoe.com/)

DNS this is where I agree and or may disagree with Bob but thats nutttin new ;D
DNS can change in fact it might over the next few weeks since SBC is doing upgrades all over esp. on the 768 download connections.
What you want to do is occasionally chk for a DNS change with that command line by ipconfig /all

If DNS changes usually its one IP at a time.
Things you can experiance
Problems with connecting to FTP or broken downloads

The plus in using the DNS in the Fake IP setting is to give XP and Windows 2000 more of a staic connection. IT can also make things more stable. You ca also get your own external DNS from a couple of places out on the web BUT its been awhile that Ive had to look that up since my provider gave me 5 DNS addys to start with.

The metric setting to one makes the Gateway static
To use metric numbers other than that would only be if you had more than one broadband connection. That gets more complicated as you would be trying to load balance 2 connections. One goes down your still up.. AND youd notice the differance.
I DONT suggest that everyone get two broadband connections OR should I say you better know security settings...
Title: Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
Post by: dannjr on December 18, 2003, 09:28:23 am
I got sumtin We might have overlooked
Do you have Enternet 300 and the broadjump connection manager(s) both installed on your machine.
IF so get rid of the broadjump.
When both are on your system a few things can happen
loss of connection
Connection errors
DNS bumping heads

Enternet 300 is way better for your needs
Broadjump should be taken off the install CD but what can I say ITs SBC and theres a few SBC people out there that wouldnt disagree with me on this....
Title: Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
Post by: Curt on December 18, 2003, 09:59:56 am
I am going to try it with no DNS servers for now. My friend told me last night to start looking into Services that could be causing a conflict. Actually, HighMat CD Writing Wizard Service starts up then stops two minutes after I restart my computer.  In the Event Viewer it says "IMAPI CD-Burning COM Service service entered the running state." Then right away it says it stopped. I might try to disable that for now also. I don't have Broadjump or any other SBC software installed.  My Subnet mask was 255.255.0.0. Is that OK? I am going to keep the Interface Metric to "1" for now also. Thanks for all your help!!
Title: Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
Post by: dannjr on December 18, 2003, 11:38:41 am
Try getting the Filemon from
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/filemon.shtml (http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/filemon.shtml)
Unzip it and start it  before you loggin.
Watch the file prossess's just before the error starts.
That might narrow it down as well.

I wish MS would have been more open on the burning durring the install
Why would anyone need it if you already have something you like using.
Thats just  an opinion..  
Title: Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
Post by: Curt on December 20, 2003, 09:32:45 pm
If you don't wait for all the services that start up with Windows to start up (and then stop) at boot up time then you get Error 720.
Title: Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
Post by: Curt on January 03, 2004, 12:47:51 pm
Well, I got Error 720 again for the first time since Dec. 20, 2003. I still can't figure this one out. I would like to tweak around with RASPPPoE this year but am not sure if that would help. Microsoft is coming out with XP Service Pack 2 this summer so maybe this is a bug they will fix.
Title: Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
Post by: Curt on January 12, 2004, 02:39:06 pm
Basically, I just re-installed Windows (new hard drive) and I still am getting the Error 720 message. I installed RASPPPoE but then I got Error 720 again. Should I try the Advanced Networking Pack from Windows Update? I still can't figure out what Microsoft Service is conflicting ect.
Title: Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
Post by: dannjr on January 13, 2004, 12:40:38 am
Well... First off you should always make sure All Windows Criticle updates are done.
As for the error You should have SBC disk. DO-Not let it all install
But because this is XP home, I would maybe try taking off the RASPPPoE and put the Enternet 300 on.
The reason is that Enternet uses there own drivers that came from VPN. Plus you can have more control over it. RASPPPoE already uses the same file types as Microsofts.
I wish I new you were reloading  :-\

The only other suggestion would be, rather than spending your effort on getting Lame connection software going. See what you can do to get a router.
The router will give you all the controls over the connection and you wont need to worry about that startup error.

My only other suggestion would be to drop XP home for XP pro. Only because XP home has a history of network issuse's. That your already having.  
Title: Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
Post by: Curt on January 15, 2004, 11:11:37 pm
Second XP Home install now. All Windows Updates included. This time I have NOT installed the latest driver from 3Com. No Error 720 YET. I will not install CableNut or anything else for a while now. Thanks for your last reply dannjr!! I do have the SBC disc but am not sure what you mean by "DO-Not let it all install." Windows boots up fine now since I set the IP, Subnet and Gateway (Interface Auto to Interface Metric) but NOT the DNS. Next step--> install a router...

 :P
Title: Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
Post by: dannjr on January 16, 2004, 12:10:15 am
When you put in the SBC disk it likes to start the install

Have "My Computer" open and when you put in the CD right click on the CD drive and click on explore
Look for Enternet 300 or just enternet
Title: Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
Post by: Curt on January 19, 2004, 11:21:44 am
I have not gotten Error 720 yet. Basically, I have XP Home, SBC DSL w/ a SpeedStream modem, a manual PPPoE conection, a 3Com 3C905C-TX (I entered the IP into the LAN properties) and have NOT updated the driver. So I guess updating the driver caused all this!! (I got the updated driver(s) from 3Com for 3C905C-TX- I tried both.)

I was just looking at my SBC DSL Installation Guide for XP and it says NOT to use the CD to install. I also liked how RASPPPoE used the LAN connection instead of adding PPPoE to the LAN connection in the Network Connections folder. Plus, I can always go back to PPPoE. Any comments? (Like why use the SBC DSL install CD if they say, "No?")
Title: Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
Post by: Curt on January 20, 2004, 07:55:37 pm
Good news-> RASPPPoE is installed and working on my PC without Error 720!! I unchecked all the protocols on my Local Area Connection (LAN) but "PPP over Ethernet Protocol" and on the new RASPPPoE Dial-up connnection I enabled the built-in XP firewall. There is no need to put the IP in my LAN properties so far. (RASPPPoE creates a Dial-up connection for your NIC's LAN connection for your DSL/Cable modem.)
Title: Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
Post by: Curt on April 20, 2004, 07:59:18 pm
Just an update here. I installed the software update for this NIC card. It's windiags.exe. It also updates the driver. The funny thing is this-> it's for Windows 2000 and is an unsigned driver. The other thing I noticed is my connection seems a bit more "snappy." I have not experienced Error 720 yet either. The two drivers from 3COM for my NIC card that caused Error 720 were for XP. Go figure...
Title: Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
Post by: Curt on April 20, 2004, 08:27:30 pm
Ok, I'll remove these last two posts if I get Error 720 again. I just installed the XP driver update 3c90x1.exe. The Utility Software installs windiags.exe which installs a unsigned driver for Win2000. The driver software is updated though. Then I installed 3c90x1.exe and updated the driver to this signed driver. The driver software was updated more. I also noticed my Interent connection was even smoother (this is before Cablenut) when surfing. My theory, install the Utility Software from 3Com before updating the driver. Can anyone say, "Error 720?"
Title: Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
Post by: Curt on April 29, 2004, 10:02:42 pm
Back again, new XP Home install. I am still using the above 3Com driver software and updates. It works great. Going to try newer versions after all this maybe. The main reason for this update is that I have not installed Cablenut (will soon) but have tried this tweak from another source. My DSL connection is the fastest it has ever been.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Dnscache\Parameters]
"CacheHashTableBucketSize"=dword:00000001
"CacheHashTableSize"=dword:00000180
"MaxCacheEntryTtlLimit"=dword:0000fa00
"MaxSOACacheEntryTtlLimit"=dword:0000012d

The other tweak I am using is:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SYSTEM\ CurrentControlSet\ Services\ Tcpip\ ServiceProvider

DnsPriority = 1
HostsPriority = 1
LocalPriority = 1
NetbtPriority = 1

The other tweak I got from you all here at Cablenut that I tried a long time ago is below. I don't have these values in my registry after a clean install of XP Home. When I set them to zero my web surfing is VERY slow. (So I never added this to my registry anymore.) I am not sure after adding "CacheHashTableBucketSize" ect. to my registry if this tweak would work at all or help if I just added the default data. Oh well...

Not set in my registry like this now-->

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Dnscache\Parameters]
"NegativeCacheTime"=dword:0000012c
"NetFailureCacheTime"=dword:0000001e
"NegativeSOACacheTime"=dword:00000078

I was using RASPPoE during my recent XP SP2 RC1 Beta testing and is was not as fast as the Micorsoft XP PPPoE. Not using RASPPoE now. Might try it later. Back if I get my connection faster yet.

Question- Is there any reason Cablenut would benefit me now or is there a custom "tweak" setting I could use instead of the plug-ins. I noticed Cablenut kind of slowed surfing up the last time I was tweaking. Later 'ya all...

Curt Mueller
Title: Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
Post by: mccoffee on April 29, 2004, 10:29:17 pm
There is no differnce between the update settings  and the ones will give here.   Each connection responds to settings differently
Title: Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
Post by: Curt on April 29, 2004, 11:02:50 pm
Now I got the above settings, my new NIC driver, and Cablenut set from j79zlr's recommendations from my first SpeedGuide.net TCP/IP Analyzer test Dec. 2003. This Cablenut setting is a bit different then the CABLENUT_UPDATE DSLXP PPPoE 1500 384 plug-in. The web pages load up real fast and on a slow page the "1 item remaining"  takes a while but it all seems to be a compromise. If I get the "1 item remaining" to load up fast (at the end of the web page loading) then the web page will hang more when first opened. So far this Cablenut setting that j79zlr posted from my Analyzer test seems to my favorite. If I could just get the web page to not hang on  the "1 item remaining" it would be perfect. (Like surfing is going to be that way, lol!!)

Curt Mueller

j79zlr setting for my DSL connection: (any better setting compared to this to get the web page to not hang when it says "1 item remaining?"

****************************************************

DefaultReceiveWindow = 192000
DefaultSendWindow = 49152
DisableAddressSharing = 1
InitialLargeBufferCount = 200
InitialMediumBufferCount = 480
InitialSmallBufferCount = 640
LargeBufferSize = 819200
MaxFastTransmit = 64000
MediumBufferSize = 150400
Priority Boost = 0
SmallBufferSize = 12800
TransmitWorker = 32
FastSendDatagramThreshhold = 4096
EnableFastRouteLookup = 1
EnablePMTUDiscovery = 1
IgnorePushBitsOnReceives = 0
GlobalMaxTcpWindowSize = 40320
MaxFreeTcbs = 8000
MaxHashTableSize = 16384
MaxNormLookupMemory = 5000000
SackOpts = 1
SynAttackProtect = 1
Tcp1323Opts = 0
TcpLogLevel = 1
TcpMaxDupAttacks = 3
TcpMaxHalfOpen = 100
TcpMaxHalfOpenRetired = 80
TcpRecvSegmentSize = 1440
TcpSendSegmentSize = 1440
TcpTimedWaitDelay = 30
TcpUseRFC1122UrgentPointer = 0
TcpWindowSize = 40320
MaxConnectionsPer1_0Server = 10
MaxConnectionsPerServer = 8
DefaultTimeToLive = 64
DefaultUserTOSSetting = 0
TcpMaxDataRetransmissions = 6
DefaultTOSValue = 240

****************************************************

Also-->

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SYSTEM\ CurrentControlSet\ Services\ Tcpip\ ServiceProvider

DnsPriority = 1
HostsPriority = 1
LocalPriority = 1
NetbtPriority = 1

*************************************************

And--> (I think this is causing the web page to hang at "1 item remaining, but it sure loads up quick.)

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Dnscache\Parameters]
"CacheHashTableBucketSize"=dword:00000001
"CacheHashTableSize"=dword:00000180
"MaxCacheEntryTtlLimit"=dword:0000fa00
"MaxSOACacheEntryTtlLimit"=dword:0000012d

***************************************************

Thanks again Cablenuts!!
Curt Mueller MSN MVP
Title: Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
Post by: Curt on April 30, 2004, 09:18:08 am
Cablenut overwrote the "CacheHashTableBucketSize, CacheHashTableSize, MaxCacheEntryTtlLimit, and MaxSOACacheEntryTtlLimit" entires so I entered them again and now my web surfing is like lightning. Any clue to why Cablenut did this or why adding this tweak after using Cablenut increases web the speed of web surfing?

Curt

PS- Now I should try RASPPoE and see what happens.
Title: Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
Post by: dannjr on April 30, 2004, 01:14:36 pm
Slow down a touch...

Cablenut didnt overwrite  ;D You got ahead of yourself a touch and yes this is covered someplace on the site Im just to lazy to look it up right now  ;)
History: When installing or Removing the cablenut program its setup to reset the machine to default to keep other BAD or Bogus entries from tweaks that dont follow the Microsoft White papers That reduces errors in the long run. We had several issuse where if we didnt do that people compalined that things didnt work right.
WE also had complaints on other tech sites that there machines got messed up forcing a reinstall of the OS. When it was the USER or the other software causing the problem.

My suggestion has always been to install the Cablenut program durring a fresh install of the OS before tweaking. Cablenut will then leave any custom setting alone till you make other changes  ;)  8)

Also if you look hard enough and can really dig in DSLnuts and broadbandnuts you'll find all the settings that your using now. IT's no secret just burried well  ;D
Since the sites are based on user input and learning we tend to leave the site(s) based on the basics

WE are looking into updating some of the pages as time permits.. BUT with time and family and Jobs and lack of sleep because of the same its been tough to get around to...

Thanks and Im glad to see your getting your settings under control

AS for that last item loading on the page.
Two things could be doing it..

Lower the  
MaxConnectionsPer1_0Server by 2
MaxConnectionsPerServer by 2
Or in increments of

The other reason could just be Real bad use of Servers on some of the sites you go to
For instance on this site
When ICQ has a problem on there side within the chat links our site can slow up
OR
If a badly placed Advert is being pulled from another site and that site is slow or almost non-exsistant that will be the one Item to hold you up.
That can happen with all servers esp if the server has tons of pictures on it and the owner of the site places the pics in the folder to deep. OK thats a strech on the pictures but Iv seen that happen Same with a bad link.

By default
Windows will attemp to download 2 to four graphics from a web site at a time. These two settings increase or decrease that  ;)
MaxConnectionsPer1_0Server, MaxConnectionsPerServer

Enjoy
Thanks
Dannjr
Title: Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
Post by: Curt on April 30, 2004, 04:06:27 pm
Thanks dannjr, all I am trying to do here is figure out a tweak setting for when I first install Windows. (I format a lot Beta testing for folks.) Then I can leave it alone. I think I almost got it down. After I install XP Home I want to follow this plan.

1.) Install 3Com Utility Software first (windiags.exe.)                      
2.) Install 3Com driver update (3c90x1.exe.)
3.) Install Cablenut and use the tweaks j79zlr posted for me.
4.) Enter the following in my registry AFTER installing Cablenut.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Dnscache\Parameters]
"CacheHashTableBucketSize"=dword:00000001
"CacheHashTableSize"=dword:00000180
"MaxCacheEntryTtlLimit"=dword:0000fa00
"MaxSOACacheEntryTtlLimit"=dword:0000012d
"NegativeCacheTime"=dword:00000000
"NetFailureCacheTime"=dword:00000000
"NegativeSOACacheTime"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SYSTEM\ CurrentControlSet\ Services\ Tcpip\ServiceProvider]

DnsPriority = 1
HostsPriority = 1
LocalPriority = 1
NetbtPriority = 1

5.) Install RASPPPoE from http://www.raspppoe.com/

Question--> Any settings in RASPPPoE that I could change?

I also need to adjust the way web pages loadup-->

dannjr said,  "Lower the  
                      MaxConnectionsPer1_0Server by 2
                      MaxConnectionsPerServer by 2
                      Or in increments of..."

Thanks again Cablenuts!!
Curt Mueller MSN MVP



Title: Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
Post by: Curt on April 30, 2004, 05:13:51 pm
I set the MTU of RASPPPoE to 1480. Before I did this RASPPPoE seemed to be hanging a bit on me. My only concern is wondering if leaving the XP PPPoE installed is good enough. It's too hard to switch back and forth to test RASPPPoE vs. Microsoft PPPoE.
Title: Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
Post by: dannjr on April 30, 2004, 05:44:45 pm
I set the MTU of RASPPPoE to 1480. Before I did this RASPPPoE seemed to be hanging a bit on me. My only concern is wondering if leaving the XP PPPoE installed is good enough. It's too hard to switch back and forth to test RASPPPoE vs. Microsoft PPPoE.

I personally would have stuck with the MS RASPPPoE instead of going with the other. Your using the same drivers.

RASPPPoE was built using the RASPPPoE drivers from Microsoft originally

If you want more info on your connection then Enternet 300 would give you all the info and since you already figured out that it was a NIC problem you could probably try that again..

My Q&A to you ?  Why are you still using that version of XP ?   Win2k or XPpro are so much more stable and deal with networking much better.
Or Experment with Linux SuSe as a Dual boot. That can be fun...

I fiqured I give you something since your getting better at this tweak stuff.  
Title: Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
Post by: Curt on April 30, 2004, 09:46:30 pm
XP Home... I guess I use it 'cause it was cheaper. I have a copy of Linux and I have two hard drives. A lot of people have told me to try Linux. I get stuck sometimes using the same software. I do have to say that after testing RASPPPoE vs. XP PPPoE just now that as long as the MTU for RASPPPoE is 1480 and MSS is unchecked it is the winner. I loaded up my browser and RASPPPoE was faster loading up web pages. I'll have to try this with XP SP2.
Title: Re:Error 720 (XP PPPoE)
Post by: Curt on May 04, 2004, 05:12:32 pm
Negative on setting the default gateway for my PPPoE connection. It is causing me problems now with the new Windows XP Service Pack 2, v.2120. I guess after reading what dannjr said to me first in this thread I don't see where he told me to set the default gateway anyway. As far as the DNS, Bob Carrick says no but I guess if my ISP does not change it will be all right if I set it.

I had the default gateway set all year now with no problems. Windows XP SP2 is configured a bit different I guess. I tried to go to Office XP Update and get Office XP Service Pack 3 and it took 45 minutes on my 1500/384 DSL line!! So I just did another ipconfig /all (since installing SP2, v.2120) and the default gateway for the NIC and PPPoE were different and I thought they were the same before. You know me, always messing with stuff... (Oh yeah, got the above posted tweaks going- rock 'n' roll.) Later Cablenuts!!

Curt Mueller
MSN MVP