Cablenut - Broadbandnuts - DSLnuts

Cablenut Support => Cablenut Program Support => Topic started by: RedVenom on November 22, 2002, 06:50:05 pm

Title: Problem with CMTU tool...
Post by: RedVenom on November 22, 2002, 06:50:05 pm
I downloaded the tool, but when I try to use it, I get an error: A required .DDL file,MSVBVM60.DLL,was not found.

Any help?
Title: Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
Post by: dannjr on November 22, 2002, 11:46:52 pm
Simply said us developers can get away with assuming that a runtime file is on your machine sometimes..

OOOPS you didnt get it installed with one of the other programs that usually does.

goto this link the file is there
http://www.milori.com/developer/runtimes/

After you get the file scan it for a virus and copy it to
(windows 98 ME and XP)
C:\Windows\System32
or Win2000 = C:\WINNT\System32

Make sure to reboot

There maybe added directions from that site on the Download..
Also there might be a glitch let me know on
WinXP SP1 some people have reported that the tool isnt inputting the MTU Same with Win2k but this has only been reported twice in a few thousand downloads

Thanks  ;D
Title: Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
Post by: RedVenom on November 23, 2002, 09:27:35 am
Man, I'm glad there's smart ppl like you guys around!  :)
Thx bud.
Title: Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
Post by: RedVenom on November 23, 2002, 09:46:38 am
Hmmm, the tool works now, but my MTU still hasnt budged from 512. I set it to 1492 for PPPoE...

Any thoughts?
Title: Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
Post by: mnosteele on November 23, 2002, 11:13:16 am
Look in my Help & Tips link in my signature for allot of other fixes for your MTU and see if you can fix it. :) ;)
Title: Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
Post by: RedVenom on November 23, 2002, 12:51:05 pm
Tried manually editing the registry from the link you provided, but to no avail...

This is all off a clean install of WIN98SE.

Why is it so hard to change the MTU?

I even loaded Cablenut,both ndis and win98 patches from this site.
Title: Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
Post by: dannjr on November 23, 2002, 01:01:36 pm
Heres a patch set to 1492.. Let us know for Win9x
Title: Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
Post by: RedVenom on November 23, 2002, 01:21:16 pm
MTU is still the same  :(
Title: Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
Post by: dannjr on November 23, 2002, 01:35:50 pm
In the cablenut program set PMTUDiscovey to blank
Set SackOpts 1
Set Tcp13230pts 3

See if that fixs that.. An of coures make sure to reboot

Last but not least how many NetTrans key are in the registry...

PMTUDiscovery needs to be NULL otherwise it will take whatever MTU it finds Automatically..
Now its extreemly rare that the MTU is that low from the ISP so Im rulling that out

The NetTrans keys if theres more than 6 with a fresh install of 98 then I need to edit that file I gave you to match

Thanks
Title: Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
Post by: hayc59 on November 23, 2002, 01:39:45 pm
hello, Dan!! can you post how to get to and find the NetTrans keys in the registry?? i seem to be loosing my memory in my old age.........thanks
Title: Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
Post by: dannjr on November 23, 2002, 02:02:13 pm
goto
Start > Run > regedit

follow these key
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Class\NetTrans\0000]

Make sure to use the pull down menu's to export the key before editing
Title: Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
Post by: RedVenom on November 23, 2002, 02:30:33 pm
I made the changes to the Cablenut.

I went and checked how many folders were in nettrans.
I have 10 folders listed as 0000 thru 0009.


EDIT: No luck after reboot on MTU yet.
Title: Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
Post by: dannjr on November 24, 2002, 02:10:22 pm
Im just doing this to keep in practice with the MTU thing and making a patch

This ones updated to the amount of keys you have
If this still dosnt work I want you to uninstall cablenut 4.0.8 and install 4.0.2
Title: Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
Post by: RedVenom on November 24, 2002, 03:47:35 pm
I'm amazed after all this work, nothing seems to make the MTU budge at all.  ???
I installed the file you made and installed the 4.0.2 version of Cablenut and nothing happened.

Should I reinstall my OS again?
Title: Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
Post by: dannjr on November 24, 2002, 05:28:35 pm
goto

Start > Run > regedit

make sure My computer is highlighted in the registry area and do a search for the MTU number thats messin things up Such as in the search box look for 1400 when found export it and change it to 1492

Stupid ? ? ? Not that you did But....
Not that Iv seen Winpoet set to 1400 but did you have that on there.. Or enternet 300 set low in the properties... Had to ask
Title: Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
Post by: RedVenom on November 24, 2002, 08:03:33 pm
I did the search, but it showed me strings of numbers that had 1400 in the listing, not as a value.

I dunno what winpoet or enternet 300 is.
Title: Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
Post by: dannjr on November 24, 2002, 10:59:00 pm

I did the search, but it showed me strings of numbers that had 1400 in the listing, not as a value.

I dunno what winpoet or enternet 300 is.


I should have said whatever your MTU shows as (512)
Can you do the Analyzer test and paste it back in here..
Title: Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
Post by: RedVenom on November 25, 2002, 08:01:23 am
SpeedGuide.net TCP/IP Analyzer
TCP properties for IP =
Browser/OS = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98)
Note: Read the FAQ if the above is not your IP address.

TCP options string = 0204020001010402

MTU = 552
MTU value is too small ! Consider increasing your MTU to 1500 for better throughput.

MSS = 512
Maximum useful data in each packet = 512, which equals MSS.
MSS is not optimized for broadband. Consider increasing your MTU value.

Default Receive Window (RWIN) = 31944
RWIN Scaling (RFC1323) = 0 bits
Unscaled Receive Window = 31944
For optimum performance, consider changing RWIN to a multiple of MSS.
Other values for RWIN that might work well with your current MTU/MSS:
516096 (MSS x 126 * scale factor of 8)
258048 (MSS x 126 * scale factor of 4)
129024 (MSS x 126 * scale factor of 2)
64512 (MSS x 126)

bandwidth * delay product:
Your RcvWindow limits you to: 1277.76 kbps (159.72 KBytes/s) @ 200ms
Your RcvWindow limits you to: 511.104 kbps (63.888 KBytes/s) @ 500ms

MTU Discovery (RFC1191) = ON

Time to live left = 40 hops
TTL value is ok.

Timestamps (RFC1323) = OFF

Selective Acknowledgements (RFC2018) = ON

IP type of service field (RFC1349)= 00000000


Title: Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
Post by: RedVenom on November 25, 2002, 09:57:16 am
I went through the nettrans 0000 thru 0009 to check that they did indeed all have 1492 in the max MTU areas and they do.

I don't have any software running in the background that could interfere, just to be sure.
Title: Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
Post by: dannjr on November 25, 2002, 12:17:31 pm
Ok now we might be getting down to it..

Try this first..
MTU Discovery (RFC1191) = ON It should be off 0 or Null (blank) thats PMTUDiscovery
Also
MaxDupAcks shoud be 3 in the program
SackOpts 1
Tcp13230pts 3

With all these set you should see a different MTU
If PMTUDiscovery is set to 1 its than finding the MTU from the connection and setting it automatically to what it found

Second
Also when your in the NetTrans keys Look in the ones that can expand for a entry of 552..
All your searchs in the registry should have been for 552 now that I see the Analyzer results..
Thats no fault that we didnt have one other than the fact that the Analyzer was down when we started this.

So try the search again..

What we might do is uninstall the cablenut program and your NIC to start over
Uninstalling the cablenut will take out all the settings it put into the registry and default it.. It will also clean out the nettrans keys

Uninstalling the NIC will clear out anything it might have put in.

Lastley Im doing a little assuming that you did run the NDIS update and the Vtcp update from here on the 98SE system.. both together do make a differance on 98SE in a big way..  

Ide add more but lets see  ;)

I guess the problem im having with this one is that I havent seen 552 come up as a MTU or if I did. It was a long time ago.. To reinstall the OS and have it come up again just like this could cause more work At least right now you can get online and do other things.
The NIC drivers can do stuff like this.. See if 552 is in the MSTCP key [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VxD\MSTCP]
Some of the NICs like older 3coms would put that in.


Ide add more but lets see  ;) take your time with it

Has anyone else seen that MTU ?

Title: Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
Post by: RedVenom on November 25, 2002, 01:14:03 pm
No difference yet.
I checked through the registry again, but did'nt find anything different.

Gonna uninstall Cablenut and the Nic And see what happens.
Title: Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
Post by: RedVenom on November 25, 2002, 01:28:32 pm
I uninstalled the Ni and Cablenut, still get the same 552.
I checked the registry, all the changes are gone.

I checked 3com for a driver update, but they have none for win98, so I'm stuck using drivers from 1998 I guess.

What should I do next?
Title: Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
Post by: dannjr on November 25, 2002, 01:36:31 pm
Exactly how do you connect to the web  :-\
Dont hold back  ;D
Who's the ISP ?


Title: Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
Post by: RedVenom on November 25, 2002, 01:40:19 pm
Through a DSL gateway.
Telocity/DirectTV is my provider.
Title: Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
Post by: dannjr on November 25, 2002, 01:48:32 pm
Well this is Fun Telocity is a MTU of 1500 normally..

The 1492 wont hurt it Its the 552 thats the problem
There gateway has a setting thats more like a bridge.. I know the OLD Telocity had some software that was installed to accsess there site and other stuff.. Do you have the Gateway settings
Like the gateway IP that should show up in the "winipcfg" from Start > Run

If your running a firewall you might see a ping from outside if your IP is the same as the last post
Title: Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
Post by: RedVenom on November 25, 2002, 01:56:57 pm
My IP will be the same.

I have the old Tolocity set up. I did'nt use thier software though,heh. Should I? I was told it wasn't needed so I uninstalled it as to not have it running in the background.

The gateway is blank from winipcfg.
That's bad,right?

Youre talking about my PPP adapter,right?
I have ICSHARE too, that have a gateway listing on it.
Title: Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
Post by: dannjr on November 25, 2002, 02:03:47 pm
these are the last tree hops to your connection the one just before your gateway is timing out bad from here are you getting timeouts on your end  

15    50 ms    90 ms    50 ms  route-64-193-181-71.telocity.com [64.193.181.71]

16     *        *        *     Request timed out.
17    60 ms    60 ms    60 ms  dsl-xx-xx-xx-141.telocity.com [xx.xxx.xxx.xxx]

Try a tracert to dslnuts.com to see if you get any bad results..

My thinking on this is two fold Either they have a real bad route and they adjusted for it by lowering the MTU on the circuit or the circuit is causing it.. I got the same results off of both my DSL lines..
My Ameritech line was a little more direct I didnt have to hop to Denver first..
Now LAST week Ameritech had a DNS server go down last number on it was xx.xx.xx.13 if your still on that DNS you should be able to see that in the "winipcfg"
If your bridge is part of the hop to your machine that could also be the problem which could be a replacement in the bridge... but Im not rulling out the other from above at all.. Telocity uses the local telco as its backbone with a twist..

theres also some major routes down right now to  ???
http://www.internettrafficreport.com/namerica.htm

Let see what your tracert looks like... Make sure your home IP aint included
Title: Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
Post by: RedVenom on November 25, 2002, 02:31:08 pm
I did the tracert a few times, everything was under 100ms over 20 hops.

How do I cut and paste from DOS?
Title: Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
Post by: RedVenom on November 25, 2002, 02:44:13 pm
Heh.

SpeedGuide.net TCP/IP Analyzer
TCP properties for IP =
Browser/OS = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98)
Note: Read the FAQ if the above is not your IP address.

TCP options string = 020405ac01010402

MTU = 1492
MTU is optimized for PPoE DSL broadband. If not, consider raising MTU to 1500 for optimal throughput.

MSS = 1452
Maximum useful data in each packet = 1452, which equals MSS.
MSS is optimized for PPPoE DSL broadband. If not, consider raising MTU to 1500 for maximum throughput.

Default Receive Window (RWIN) = 31944
RWIN Scaling (RFC1323) = 0 bits
Unscaled Receive Window = 31944
RWIN is a multiple of MSS
Other values for RWIN that might work well with your current MTU/MSS:
511104 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 8)
255552 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 4)
127776 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 2)
63888 (MSS x 44)

bandwidth * delay product:
Your RcvWindow limits you to: 1277.76 kbps (159.72 KBytes/s) @ 200ms
Your RcvWindow limits you to: 511.104 kbps (63.888 KBytes/s) @ 500ms

MTU Discovery (RFC1191) = OFF

Time to live left = 39 hops
TTL value is ok.

Timestamps (RFC1323) = OFF

Selective Acknowledgements (RFC2018) = ON

IP type of service field (RFC1349)= 00000000


I took a chance and DL'd DRTCP21 and tried it's settings and viola!

Gonna reboot again and see if it stays. With my luck something will catch on fire now!  :D
Title: Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
Post by: dannjr on November 25, 2002, 02:45:02 pm
Excellant question ? I dont think I had to post this for over a year.. ;D Dut in DOS

make  blank text file in notepad save it as ping.txt
goto "My Computer" and copy it to your root like :
C:\ping.txt

open the DOS screen and do the tracert as normal with this added on

C:\>tracert dslnuts.com > C:\ping.txt

It wont show the results in the DOS screen when its finished it will show the C:\ again

Title: Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
Post by: dannjr on November 25, 2002, 02:49:17 pm
What options are set on the DR.
both there program and ours are the same with the exception of the added windows and the cleaning

Im kinda mythed here on what might ahve changed

Im also getting this on the IP
11   561 ms   601 ms   381 ms
Title: Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
Post by: RedVenom on November 25, 2002, 02:53:00 pm
Tcp Receive Window -31944
window scaling -Yes
Time Stamping -Yes
Selective Acks -Yes
ICS MTU -1500
Path MTUDiscovery -No
Black Hole detect -No
Max. Duplicate ACKs -blank
TTL -48
MTU 1492

I'll put up a tracert too.

Title: Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
Post by: dannjr on November 25, 2002, 03:01:02 pm
Your running ICS (internet connection sharing) with another machine ?
Had I known you had that theres an inherant problem in Win98 with ICS

You also need to run
MaxConnections and Small/Medium/Large to give room for Socks to keep from having BSODs when Socks runs out of space..
If your not sharing with another machine you need to remove that protocol its just slowing you down..
If you are sharing Can I intrest you in a Router or a FREE proxy which is more stable and more secure..

WoW what a twist  ;D
Title: Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
Post by: RedVenom on November 25, 2002, 03:04:19 pm
Quote
Your running ICS (internet connection sharing) with another machine ?
Had I known you had that theres an inherant problem in Win98 with ICS

Ya,I did'nt realise it was important.
I guess I'm the type that makes techs lose thier hair,hehe.

Quote
You also need to run
MaxConnections and Small/Medium/Large to give room for Socks to keep from having BSODs when Socks runs out of space..
If your not sharing with another machine you need to remove that protocol its just slowing you down..
If you are sharing Can I intrest you in a Router or a FREE proxy which is more stable and more secure..

You're speaking Greek here. I don't understand.
Title: Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
Post by: RedVenom on November 25, 2002, 03:07:36 pm
Can't seem to make the tracert show up in the .txt.
Keep getting an "unable to find dslnuts".

Can still run a normal tracert. I must be mistyping something...
Title: Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
Post by: dannjr on November 25, 2002, 03:14:01 pm
Ok here as an excample the DR and the cablenut program will work on your machine at the same time in this case we may as well use both..

Reinstall cablenut 4.0.8 Dont reboot right after its installed.

After you install it you can put the settings back in the DR....

then open the cablenut adjuster you'll see the settings you put in with the DR
but you'll also see two settings called
MaxConnections and Size/Small/Medeum/Large

set MaxConnections = 500
set Size/Small/Medeum/Large  = 3

That will give a buffer for Socks
a couple of other settings I'll give in your PM thats just a start..

What happens is you put in ICS after the cablenut was installed or at least I think you did..
In ICS has already set itself by default. so the program overlooks it like I did.. BUT IV havent seen ICS set itself to that weird number..
4.0.2 had a small problem were it used to disable ICS back when we first released it but never this
Title: Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
Post by: RedVenom on November 25, 2002, 03:28:37 pm
I set the changes you listed.
Seems to be working well.

As for the lags on the tracert, I've always noticed my  connection would slow down now and then for some reason, but never knew why.
Title: Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
Post by: dannjr on November 25, 2002, 03:41:42 pm
chk your PM ;D
Title: Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
Post by: RedVenom on November 25, 2002, 04:26:48 pm
Thx very much for all your help, it's appreciated.
It's nice to have some help when you're a lost as I was.
:)
Title: Re:Problem with CMTU tool...
Post by: dannjr on November 27, 2002, 02:35:59 am
Nah you aint lost  ;D Yopu could be sitting in front of a Unix / Linux machine trying to figure out Raid5 with 3 NICs   Me pulling my hair out  ;D

Great to have you on the board and have a great Holiday ;D
We're always open